Enumerated Powers of Congress
[…] References:

Findlay, Bruce Allyn and Findlay, Esther Blair. Your Rugged Constitution. Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1950

US Constitution

Webster’s Dictionary for Students, 2007

Wikipedia, Article One of the United States Constitution

How Often Should the Congress Assemble?

0619_taxmageddon_630x420

”The Congress shall assemble at least once every year, and such meeting shall be on the first Monday in December, unless they shall be law appoint a different day. US Constitution, Article 1, Section 4, Clause 2

This clause was changed by the 20th Amendment, Section 2. This states, “ The Congress shall assemble at least once in every year, and such meeting shall begin at noon on the 3rd day of January, unless they shall by law appoint a different day.”

This section was originally designed to make sure that the Congress met at least once per year.